Main navigation

 

Privacy policy of the organizer for virtual events

MEETYOO Header Background

Disclaimer: Click in one of the following buttons to read the respective "Terms of Use MEETYOO Go" for your location: 

North America

EU & Rest of the world 

EU and rest of the world

Privacy policy of the organizer for virtual events

Download as PDF


Status: 31.8.2021
 
Virtual events and the data processed in the context of virtual events are the responsibility of the respective organizer, who is clearly named in the registration for the virtual event (hereinafter "organizer", "us", "our" and "we"). 

As the controller of your personal data, we would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data.

Personal data is information that can be used to identify a person, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. This typically includes the name, e-mail address or telephone number. In addition, purely technical data that can be assigned to a person is also considered personal data.
 

Contact details of the responsible person 

The respective organizer is responsible for virtual events. You can find their contact details in the registration for the event. The contact details of the data protection officer of the responsible party can be found in the general data protection declaration of the organizer. 

We are the organizer of the virtual event, which we realize with the help of our technical service provider, meetyoo conferencing GmbH (hereinafter "meetyoo"), which provides the necessary technical infrastructure (server, software, etc.). 

We have concluded an order processing agreement with meetyoo so that meetyoo only processes your data on our behalf and according to our instructions. 
 
meetyoo uses Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL (AWS), 38 avenue John F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg ("AWS") as a further subcontractor and data recipient for hosting the event in the AWS data center in Frankfurt. For your security in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO, meetyoo has concluded an agreement on commissioned processing with Amazon Web Services, Inc. including the EU standard contractual clauses. 

Data of the virtual event (regarding content and registration data) are stored encrypted in the file systems and databases ("at Rest": AES encrypted) and transmitted encrypted over the internet ("in Transit": TLS 1.3 encrypted).

The provision of your personal data is generally not required by law or contract. However, the event is only intended for a restricted group of people, which is why the processing of personal data within the scope of your online registration is necessary for the provision of our services. 

 

1. Purpose of processing and categories of personal data

We process the following personal data for the following purposes:

-Registration for participation in the virtual event 

A one-time registration is required for participation in the virtual event. The data stored during registration can be seen in the input mask of the registration form. These are first name, last name, e-mail address, and password/PIN. Mandatory data are marked as such.

-We use Google reCAPTCHA on the registration page. This is a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland. By means of this function, we can ensure greater data security when submitting online forms. By using Google reCAPCHTA, a distinction is made as to whether the input made in the form was made by a natural person or whether misuse is made by machine or automated input. In this context, your IP address, the URL of the registration page, and your browser version will be transmitted to Google. IP addresses are shortened within the member states of the EU or other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before the data lands on a server in the USA. The IP address is not combined with other data from Google.

-Log files

When you register on the website, server log files (IP address, technical information about the terminal device used and the browser used, including version and any plug-ins installed as well as fonts, data volumes, technical information about data transmission, such as access status/HTTP status code) are processed. In addition, technical error codes, as well as the date and time of dial-up and time zone, are processed. This serves to identify and prevent cases of misuse (e.g. in the event that a third party misuses your data and registers on our site with this data without your knowledge). 

-Participation in the virtual event

During your participation in the virtual event, we store the above-mentioned server log files as well as your interactions during your participation in the virtual event (e.g. downloads made, inquiries made). This data is used to allow an evaluation of the event. Specifically, this data is used for the following purposes:

-Participation statistics

To enable us to evaluate participation in our virtual events, we store non-personal participation information (number of live and on-demand participants, average duration of participation, number of registrations). We only aggregate this information into statistics, which will only contain anonymized data. 

-Comments and feedback from the online survey 

We store your chat information (e.g. the content of your questions and contributions, as well as the time and date) so that you can send messages to the presenter, organizer or other participants. 
In order to continuously improve our services for you, we may ask you to provide us with your feedback via a voluntary online survey during the virtual event. Your answers to the survey will be stored by the service provider and transmitted to us in anonymized form.

-Use of personal data for the sending of marketing messages or for the personal evaluation of the virtual event

We will receive from meetyoo your registration data and data about your activities during the virtual event (e.g. data about your visit to a particular virtual stand or download of a particular piece of information) to the extent that this is intended by the organizer for the virtual event and you have given your consent to this as part of the registration process. We will also use the above data to contact you by email or telephone to send you announcements and reminders about future virtual events, on-demand releases, and after-show emails if you have given consent. This also applies to the analysis of personal data insofar as this is intended by the organizer for the virtual event and you have given your consent to this as part of the registration process. You can revoke this declaration of consent at any time with effect for the future. To do so, simply send an e-mail with the subject "Revocation" to privacy [at] meetyoo.com

 

2. Retention periods for personal data

Registration data will be stored for as long as necessary for the use of the service. The personal data collected in connection with your registration and participation in the virtual event, including the submission of feedback or questions, will be deleted no later than 12 months after the on-demand event.

 

3. Legal basis for processing your personal data

The above-mentioned data processing operations are carried out in order to fulfill the contract for the provision of the virtual event that you concluded with us during registration. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. According to this standard, data processing is permitted insofar as it is necessary to fulfill a contract.  

The use of the log files to create anonymized statistics is based on our legitimate interest in creating statistics for the continuous improvement of our services (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

The processing of data by Google reCaptcha is based on your consent within the scope of registration. According to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO, data processing is permitted if you have given your consent for data processing for one or more specific purposes. This declaration of consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

Insofar as you have given us a declaration of consent, any contact for marketing purposes and possibly other forms of communication or the evaluation of personal evaluations mentioned in the consent text is based on your declaration of consent (Art 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). The declaration of consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.


4. Information on your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data: 

-the right to information about and access to your personal data

-the right to request correction or deletion of your data

-the right to request limited processing of your data; or 

-object to the processing of your data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, insofar as there are reasons for this which arise from your particular situation. 

Other rights include the right to portability of your data in a common file format and the right to complain to the data protection supervisory authorities if you believe that your data is not being processed correctly. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal.

If you have any questions in connection with data protection or your consent, or if you wish to exercise your rights, please send an e-mail to privacy [at] meetyoo.com.

North America

Privacy Policy Virtual Events

Status: 15.5.2022


Virtual Events and the data processed in the context of Virtual Events are the responsibility of the respective organizer, who is clearly named in the registration for the Virtual Event (hereinafter "organizer", "us", "our" and "we").

As the controller of your personal data, we would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data. If you are a resident of Nevada or California of the U.S. territories, please see the additional disclosures at the end of this Privacy Policy.

The personal data that we collect and use is information that can be used to identify you, i.e. information that can be traced back to you. It includes your name, e-mail address or telephone number, technical data, employer information, and social media profiles.

This privacy policy has been designed to be accessible to people with disabilities. If you experience any difficulties accessing the information here, please contact us at info [at] meetyoo.com.

Contact details of the responsible person

The respective organizer is responsible for Virtual Events. You can find their contact details in the registration for the event. The contact details of the data protection officer of the organizer can be found in the general data protection declaration of the organizer.

We are the organizer of the Virtual Event, which we realize with the help of our technical service provider, MEETYOO Inc., (hereinafter "MEETYOO"), which provides the necessary technical infrastructure (server, software, etc.).

We have concluded an order processing agreement with MEETYOO so that MEETYOO only processes your data on our behalf and according to our instructions.

MEETYOO uses Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL (AWS), 38 avenue John F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg ("AWS") as a further subcontractor and data recipient for hosting the event in the AWS data centre in Frankfurt. For your security in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO, MEETYOO has concluded an agreement on commissioned processing with Amazon Web Services, Inc. including the EU standard contractual clauses.

Data of the Virtual Event (regarding content and registration data) are stored encrypted in the file systems and databases ("at Rest": AES encrypted) and transmitted encrypted over the internet ("in Transit": TLS 1.3 encrypted).

The provision of your personal data is generally not required by law or contract. However, the event is only intended for a restricted group of people, which is why the processing of personal data within the scope of your online registration is necessary for the provision of our services.

1. Purpose of processing and categories of personal data.

We process the following personal data for the following purposes:

  • Registration for participation in the Virtual Event

A one-time registration is required for participation in the Virtual Event. The data stored during registration can be seen in the input mask of the registration form. These are first name, last name, e-mail address and password/PIN. Mandatory data are marked as such.

  • We use Google reCAPTCHA on the registration page. 

This is a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland. By means of this function, we can ensure greater data security when submitting online forms. By using Google reCAPCHTA, a distinction is made as to whether the input made in the form was made by a natural person or whether misuse is made by machine or automated input. In this context, your IP address, the URL of the registration page and your browser version will be transmitted to Google. IP addresses are shortened within the member states of the EU or other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before the data lands on a server in the USA. The IP address is not combined with other data from Google.

  • Log files

When you register on the website, server log files (IP address, technical information about the terminal device used and the browser used, including version and any plug-ins installed as well as fonts, data volumes, technical information about data transmission, such as access status/HTTP status code) are processed. In addition, technical error codes as well as the date and time of dial-up and time zone are processed. This serves to identify and prevent cases of misuse (e.g. in the event that a third party misuses your data and registers on our site with this data without your knowledge).

  • Participation in the Virtual Event

During your participation in the Virtual Event, we store the above-mentioned server log files as well as your interactions during your participation in the Virtual Event (e.g. downloads made, enquiries made). This data is used to allow an evaluation of the event. Specifically, this data is used for the following purposes:

  • Participation statistics

To enable us to evaluate participation in our Virtual Eventwe store non-personal participation information (number of live and on-demand participants, average duration of participation, number of registrations). We only aggregate this information into statistics, which will only contain anonymised data.

  • Comments and feedback from the online survey

We store your chat information (e.g. the content of your questions and contributions, as well as the time and date) so that you can send messages to the presenter, organizer or other participants.

In order to continuously improve our services for you, we may ask you to provide us with your feedback via a voluntary online survey during the Virtual Event. Your answers to the survey will be stored by the service provider and transmitted to us in anonymised form.

  • Use of personal data for the sending of marketing messages or for the personal evaluation of the Virtual Event

We will receive from MEETYOO your registration data and data about your activities during the Virtual Event (e.g. data about your visit to a particular virtual stand or download of a particular piece of information) to the extent that this is intended by the organizer for the Virtual Event and you have given your consent to this as part of the registration process. We will also use the above data to contact you by email or telephone to send you announcements and reminders about future Virtual Event on-demand releases and after-show emails if you have given consent. This also applies to the analysis of personal data insofar as this is intended by the organizer for the Virtual Event and you have given your consent to this as part of the registration process. You can revoke this declaration of consent at any time with effect for the future. To do so, simply send an e-mail with the subject "Revocation" to privacy [at] meetyoo.com.

2. retention periods for personal data.

Registration data will be stored for as long as necessary for the use of the service. The personal data collected in connection with your registration and participation in the Virtual Event, including the submission of feedback or questions, will be deleted no later than 12 months after the on-demand event. You may access, update, or remove certain information that you have provided to us through your registration by contacting info [at] meetyoo.com. Please note that we will retain and use information about you as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. 

3. legal basis for processing your personal data.

The above-mentioned data processing operations are carried out in order to fulfil the contract for the provision of the Virtual Event that you concluded with us during registration. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. According to this standard, data processing is permitted insofar as it is necessary to fulfil a contract.
The use of the log files to create anonymised statistics is based on our legitimate interest in creating statistics for the continuous improvement of our services (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).
The processing of data by Google reCaptcha is based on your consent within the scope of registration. According to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO, data processing is permitted if you have given your consent for data processing for one or more specific purposes. This declaration of consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.
Insofar as you have given us a declaration of consent, any contact for marketing purposes and possibly other forms of communication or the evaluation of personal evaluations mentioned in the consent text is based on your declaration of consent (Art 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). The declaration of consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

4. information on your rights.

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • the right to information about and access to your personal data

  • the right to request correction or deletion of your data

  • the right to request limited processing of your data; or

  • object to the processing of your data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, insofar as there are reasons for this which arise from your particular situation.

Other rights include the right to portability of your data in a common file format and the right to complain to the data protection supervisory authorities if you believe that your data is not being processed correctly. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal.

5. Children.

The Virtual Event website is intended for general audiences, and is not directed at children. We do not knowingly collect personal data (as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act, or “COPPA”) from children. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we have collected personal data in violation of COPPA, contact us at info [at] meetyoo.com. We will remove the personal data in accordance with COPPA. We do not knowingly “sell,” as that term is defined under the CCPA, the personal data of minors under 16 years old who are California residents.

6. Additional Disclosures for Nevada Residents.

Nevada law (NRS 603A.340) requires each business to establish a designated request address where Nevada consumers may submit requests directing the business not to sell certain kinds of personal data that the business has collected or will collect about the consumer. A sale under Nevada law is the exchange of personal data for monetary consideration by the business to a third party for the third party to license or sell the personal data to other third parties. If you are a Nevada consumer and wish to submit a request relating to our compliance with Nevada law, please contact Us as at info [at] meetyoo.com.

7. Additional Disclosures for California Residents.

These additional disclosures apply only to California residents. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides additional rights to know, delete and opt-out, and requires businesses collecting or disclosing personal data to provide notices and means to exercise rights.  

A. Notice of Collection.

If you interacted with any of our services in the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal data, as described in the CCPA: 

  • Identifiers, including name, postal address, email address, and online identifiers (such as IP address). 

  • Customer records, including phone number,

  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, including gender.  

  • Commercial or transactions information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered.

  • Internet activity, including browsing history, search history, and interactions with a website, email, application. 

  • Geolocation data.

  • Employment and education information.

  • Inferences drawn from the above information about your predicted characteristics and preferences (but only “non-automated” analysis). 

For further details on information we collect, including the sources from which we receive information, review section 1 above. We also collect and use these categories of personal information for the business purposes described in the foregoing, including to manage our service. 

To the extent “sale” under the CCPA is interpreted to include the activities set out in this privacy policy, such as those disclosed in the “Information on the Use of Cookies” section above, we will comply with applicable law as to such activity. We disclose the following categories of personal information for commercial purposes: identifiers, characteristics, commercial or transactions information, internet activity, geolocation data, and inferences drawn. 

B. Right to Know and Delete. 

You have the right to know certain details about our data practices in the past 12 months. In particular, you may request the following from us:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;  

  • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected; 

  • The categories of personal information about you we disclosed for a business purpose or sold; 

  • The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose or sold; 

  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information; and 

  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

In addition, you have the right to delete the personal information we have collected from you. 

To exercise any of these rights, please submit a request through privacy [at] meetyoo.com

C. Right to Opt-Out. 

To the extent we sell your personal information as the term “sell” is defined under the CCPA, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal data by us to third parties at any time. You may submit a request via the “Do-Not-Sell-My-Personal-Information”-Form on the Website of the Organizer or contacting us as set out in the “Contact Details of the Responsible Person” section above.

D. Authorized Agent. 

You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. However, we will require written proof of the agent’s permission to do so and verify your identity directly. 

E. Right to Non-Discrimination. 

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of any your rights. 
 
F. Shine the Light. 
 
Visitors who are residents of California may request (i) a list of the categories of personal data disclosed by us to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for those third parties’ own direct marketing purposes; and (ii) a list of the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed such information. To exercise a request, please write us at the email or postal address set out in “Contact Details of the Responsible Person” above and specify that you are making a “California Shine the Light Request.” We may require additional information from you to allow us to verify your identity and are only required to respond to requests once during any calendar year.
If you have any questions in connection with data protection or your consent, or if you wish to exercise your rights, please send an e-mail to privacy [at] meetyoo.com.
 

Image
Meetyoo wave navy
Want to consult a virtual event expert for free?Schedule appoinment